MCCANNEY LEADS THE WAY TO BEC ROUNDS 3&4 - Enduro Tyres

MCCANNEY LEADS THE WAY TO BEC ROUNDS 3&4

MCCANNEY LEADS THE WAY TO BEC ROUNDS 3&4

Husqvarna’s Jamie McCanney aims for another double win at rounds three and four of the British Enduro Championship…

After an explosive couple of opening rounds, the ACU Edmondson Racing British Enduro Championship heads to the picturesque Yorkshire town of Helmsley this weekend.

All eyes are sure to be set on the fiercely competitive Championship class where point’s leader and double victor Jamie McCanney looks to carry on where he left off in the Lossiemouth dunes.

Away from the sand and back into woods, the field could be levelled for last year’s champion Tom Sagar, Daniel McCanney and Steve Holcombe, who have all had Jamie well with in their sights.

Still early days in the series, there are many others that could taste podium success with the likes of young gun Brad Freeman, Scotsman Frazer Norrie and the seasoned veteran Daryl Bolter.

New to the game, ex motocrosser, Jake Gowan is leading the expert class after a double win in Scotland…

“I’ve only just started competing in enduro this year after racing motocross at British Championship level since I was six.” told Jake. “Lossiemouth was only my second ever time card enduro.

“I have worked hard over winter to make the switch but I wasn’t expecting a win. Obviously I was blind to the lads I was racing against but I just pushed all weekend and came away with two happy victories.”

Following Jake Gowan closely, Bradley King will also be looking to take Expert class victory in the forests of Helmsley.

It won’t be plain sailing for leading pair as they will be hunted down by the rest of the hungry, and very talented, Expert competition.

But it isn’t just about the top boys and girls as the battles continues throughout each and every class.

Event organiser John Kerwin has been busy improving the venue from last year and has two special tests lined up to fuel some top class racing.

2015 Edmondson Racing British Enduro Championship

Round 1 & 2 – Elgin – April 4/5

Round 3 & 4 – Helmsley – May 2/3

Round 5 & 6 – Knighton – August 1/2

Round 7 & 8 – Hafren – August 15/16

Round 9 & 10 – Natterjack – September 19/20

Round 11 – Diss – November 15